Friday, August 7, 2009

Random Friday Frustrations

ConversationsWithMoms:Every day Conversations with a Mom Blog
Instead of one topic I thought I would cover several today... I'm just in a random mood lately...

Well one of the financial issues is resolved.... the balance of Adrian's pay was deposited today. Still no sign of the Cricket refund though.

I was supposed to take Sarah and her boyfriend to run an errand today... but Adrian's car wouldn't start so he had to drive my van to work... now Sarah is pissed. I feel like crap about it... but it's not my fault that his car wouldn't start. It's Mercury... wake up Mercury!!!.... You are NOT retrograde... so stop acting like it!!!

By the way... my son's truck is in the shop too... more Mercury crap...

Steffie threw a "Sarah fit" last night... she didn't get her way so she went into her room and trashed it... throwing toys everywhere. Sooo... when she refused to help pick them up I picked them up myself... I put them into bags and put the bags into my van. Now she will have to earn them back by picking up her other toys after she is finished playing with them and by using the potty instead of her panties. Hopefully this will teach her A) To pick up her toys B) Not to throw fits and C) Don't mess with Mom!

It's becoming more and more obvious that I'm going to have to cut back my time online. Especially with school starting back... I'm feeling like I need to be spending time with Steffie.... working on her education. Yea... she's only 3... she'll be 4 in October.... but she is soooo smart... she already knows what most kindergartners know and I don't want to keep her at a stand still. I want her to continue to progress. I feel like I need to be teaching her to read and write. And I'm not pushing it.... she is just ready for it and I don't need to delay it out of selfishness. I need to schedule some time each day to spend teaching her. After all.... I am homeschooling her... so we need to actually do some schooling.... not long periods of time... but at least some.

My house is also neglected.... it looks horrible... so I've gotta set aside some more time each day to get it into shape. I've just got to make myself some sort of schedule.... and have some self-discipline with my online time. It sucks.... but I can't just sit here all day everyday typing and clicking while my child is playing alone and learning nothing and my house is getting worse and worse. There is just not enough hours in the day to get everything done that I need to do and/or want to do. So I would love to know how other homeschooling blogging Moms are finding the time to drop 300 EC's a day... educate their child... post to their blog... clean their house... cook dinner... get baths done.... deal with other family issues... answer e-mails.... etc etc etc

It isn't helping that I've gotten the following message several times today from Google while doing my drops :

" We're sorry...

... but your computer or network may be sending automated queries. To protect our users, we can't process your request right now."

What is that??? It's never happened before...

A Lil Enchanted,

~LaShan~

7 comments:

Lulu said...

.. but your computer or network may be sending automated queries. To protect our users, we can't process your request right now."

that has been my problem since last night... i wonder why?

Storm, The Psychotic Housewife said...

I'd like to throw a Sarah fit myself, lol

I feel your pain, DH's paycheck was short AGAIN what they were supposed to pay him.... and when I took the dogs out earlier I noticed the car has been leaking again. :(

Melissa said...

The easiest way for me to get my house in shape, is to host some kind of get together, and poof I am in cleaning mode. My house is usually pretty clean, but somethings don't always get put where they go.

Did you know, and I am only sharing this because I did not realize, and I found it interesting that kids below fourth grade only spend about two hours a day doing actual work, in public schools. The majority of time is spent getting everyone quiet, and organized.

Maria@Conversations with Moms said...

I understand what you mean about having a lot to do. Sometimes, like now, I feel like I should be playing with my son than blogging. But I usually stick to a strict blogging schedule when my sons are asleep or playing on their own.

I think it's important to have some independent time too.

The message you got on your computer was normal. Blogger and Google were having virus issues and many sites were affected from it. It was just their level of protection.

A Lil Enchanted said...

Ahhh... thanks Maria... now we know Lulu... I hope things get back on track soon.

Thanks for the time tips too Maria and Melissa... I just need to be more disciplined and make myself get at least something done each day. Steffie doesn't need a lot of work time... she mostly learns through playing... but I gotta spend more time with her.

Storm... I'm hearing ya on the paychecks and cars... grrrr... does it ever end... why does money go a whole lot faster than it comes???

A Lil Enchanted,
~LaShan~

PJ said...

i had the same problem with google yesterday, couldn't even get into my blog.

as far as dropping cards goes, i drop on my blogroll first, then i drop on my inbox from the previous day. i couldn't do that 300 thing anymore. just took too much time. i usually have anywhere from 150-230 or so.

applause for putting steffie's toys in bags. that, to me, is an excellent way to teach them. when my kids got older and beyond toys, if i had to pick their crap up more than once it went into the garbage. that was it. not doing it any longer. they started picking up their stuff pretty fast after that.

have a great weekend my friend, much love to you

Alvin said...

Quite useful information, much thanks for this post.
nails games | yoga pants | Italian names