Friday, September 25, 2009

50 Questions I Stole From From Someone's Blog


I stole this one from Stace over at All Stace, All The Time ..... and she stole it from Jen over at My Kids Are My World. I LOVE both of these blogs.... they are both on my daily visit list. I even stole that lil picture up there...lol!

1. Where were you three hours ago?

In the living room playing Which Witch with Steffie.

2. Who are you in love with?
Well hmmm.... my hubby... my lil Steffie... and Stevie Nicks... of course...

3. Have you ever eaten a crayon?
Um...no... have you???... do the colors taste different???

4. Is there anything pink within 10 feet of you?
Yes, Steffie's room is really really pink! I do mean really!

5. When was the last time you went to the mall?
It's been months... don't go to the mall much... what's the point when you have no money to spend??? lol.... besides I can shop cheaper in thrift stores!

6. Are you wearing socks right now?
nope.... my feet are naked

7. Do you have a car worth over $2000?
yes, and I pay out the butt for it each month :(

8. When was the last time you drove out of town?
Well I didn't drive... but I went to Nashville in June.... to see Stevie... remember???

9. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?
nope.... and probably once in the last 5 years... I don't get out much...

10. Are you hot?
Temperature wise? nope comfortable..... Attractiveness? I guess that depends on who you ask.... I've been called a MILF a few times ;)

11. What was the last thing you had to drink?
Coffee.... and lots of it!... if I'm awake I'm drinking coffee....

12. What are you wearing right now?
Black broomstick skirt and a black velvet tank top and black.... well I guess you don't need to know that...

13. Do you wash your car or let the car wash do it?
Well at this point neither... it's been at least a year since my van has been washed and I told Adrian that is what I want for my birthday... my van cleaned inside and out! It's disgusting!

14. Last food you ate?
A burger and chips

15. Where were you last week at this time?
Same as now - on the computer and sick :(

16. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?
Nope :(..... I need to go to the thrift store

17. When was the last time you ran?
A couple of months ago when I was chasing Steffie

18. What was the last sporting event you watched?
I don't watch sports..... boring!

19. Your favorite animal?
Cats... lil black ones especially

20. Your dream vacation?
Hawaii.... or New Orleans

21. Last person’s house you were in?
I think my Mom's a few weeks ago.... I told you I don't get out much

22. Worst injury you ever had?
Hurt my back and neck in a car wreck probably 15 years ago... still bothers me

23. Have you been in love?
Yes

24. Do you miss anyone right now?
My aunt and my Granny and Pawpaw

25. Last play you saw? Probably some elementary school play when the kids were lil

26. What is your secret weapon to lure the opposite sex?
Eyes and boobs... definitely.... but why would I lure anyone???

27. What are your plans for tonight?
Watching TV.... again... I mean it *is* Friday night... what else would I be doing???

28. Who is the last person to send you a Myspace message or comment?
I have no idea.... I don't check my MySpace very often

29. Next trip you are going to take?
Probably over the rug in the living room....

30. Ever go to camp?
nope.... isn't that where Jason lives???

31. Were you an honor student in school?
Not in High School.... but I had a 4.0 in college

32. What do you want to know about the future?
Will I ever be able to afford to do the things I want to do? Will Sarah ever get into showbiz where she belongs? Will Jordan make it as a rapper? Will Justin be a rich business man? And what will lil Steffie grow up to be? Will I ever move out of this crappy place? Will I ever meet Stevie Nicks? The list goes on and on and on....

33. Are you wearing perfume or cologne?
Neither.... they give me a migraine

34. Are you due sometime this year for a doctor’s visit?
Do I look like I can afford to go to the doctor????

35. Where is your best friend?
Nowhere.... I don't have a best friend... I need to have my own reality show to find a new BFF.... Paris Hilton did it... why can't I???... oh yea... I'm not rich...lol

36. How is your best friend?
See above...

37. Do you have a tan?
LMAOI.... no.... I'm as white as a sheet!

38. What are you listening to right now?
My husband standing behind me burping

39. Do you collect anything?
dust????.... Stevie Nicks and Fleetwood Mac memorabilia.... and a few Barbie dolls... and tarot cards.... and... okay... I'm a "stuff" person....

40. Who is the biggest gossiper you know?
My hubby....lol... he gossips more than any woman I know...

41. Last time you got stopped by a cop or pulled over?
Late one night a couple of years ago... I had a Ouija board sitting in the passenger seat...and was wearing a long black dress (of course) lol... he let me go pretty quick.... guess he thought I was a lil spooooky...heehee

42. Have you ever drank your soda from a straw?
Ummm.... yeeees.... who hasn't???

43. What does your last text message say?
"Have you tried Buddy Bears today?".... not very interesting huh???

44. Do you like hot sauce?
Nope

45. Last time you took a shower?
This morning... you????

46. Do you need to do laundry?
No!.... I just finished the laundry a couple of hours ago!.... nasty stinky stuff....

47. What is your heritage?
Heritage?.... well my family has a lot of Irish... and I follow a traditional Strega path

48. Are you someone’s best friend?
I doubt it...

49. Are you rich?
Hell No!!!.... I'm broker than shit!.... it's 3 days before payday...lol

50. What were you doing at 12 AM last night?
Watching tv


A Lil Enchanted,
~LaShan~

11 comments:

Grampy said...

LaShan you crack me up. I love your answers. I like the cop and Ouija board. Of course Stevie Nicks.
Have a good weekend.

PJ said...

stopping by to let you know that i am back, and will catch up on your blog just as soon as i can. i feel like i have missed so much on all of my favorite people. it may take me a week just to catch up. much love to you my friend...xoxox!

jenn said...

"I follow a traditional Strega path"

What is a Strega path?

Glad you played along...these things are fun!

StaceyC4 said...

Hey! Glad I could help. These are always fun!

A Lil Enchanted said...

Hi Grampy!.... you should have seen the looks I got from that cop...lol

PJ!!! I'm so glad you are back!!! Can't wait to hear how your trip went :)

Jenn and Stace.... thanks for letting me steal... this was fun!!!

Oh you dared to open the broom closet door.... Strega is Italian Witchcraft.... not that I've exactly ever been in the closet...lol

A Lil Enchanted,
~LaShan~

Vicki said...

these look like fun!
BTW, I left you an award on my site!

Wendy Hawksley said...

I had fun swiping this and posting my own answers at Facebook.

Strega, eh? I'm Italian, and keep meaning to delve into Strega, but lately am drawn to an Avalonian path. LOL

Your answers are great. Aren't we all "broker than shit" these days? *sigh*

Chatty Crone said...

I enjoyed reading your answers and learning more about you!

KAT said...

You certainly know how to make me smile and laugh!! I love your answers!! I might have to steal this for me!!

I hope you are feeling better.... I have an award for you over at Candles,Crafts and Whatnot. Congrats!
Hopefully, it will cheer you up!!

Hugs,
Kat

p.s. I haven't forgotten the one you gave me, it will be up this week, I am just behind!! Bad girl Kat! :)

Vicki said...

I love little quizzes like this. You make me laugh!

Pblacksaw said...

I have laughed tonight.. I know the broker than shit life.. it's why I am still on my Daughter's lap top..
I am so far behind on my blog stuff. maybe I'll eventually catch up.. I would have loved to have been with you when the cop stopped you.. he prolly had to change his drawers..
I will chuckle at that image for days now.. thanks for the giggles..
Patsy